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hp 9000 guide

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hp 9000 guidePlease try again.Please try again.Please try again. Tons of information and illustrations, covers alot, no missing pages. This manual is published by Suzuki Then you can start reading Kindle books on your smartphone, tablet, or computer - no Kindle device required. Full content visible, double tap to read brief content. Videos Help others learn more about this product by uploading a video. Upload video To calculate the overall star rating and percentage breakdown by star, we don’t use a simple average. Instead, our system considers things like how recent a review is and if the reviewer bought the item on Amazon. It also analyzes reviews to verify trustworthiness. If you continue browsing the site, you agree to the use of cookies on this website. See our User Agreement and Privacy Policy.If you continue browsing the site, you agree to the use of cookies on this website. See our Privacy Policy and User Agreement for details.You can change your ad preferences anytime. When your vehicle is making a thumping sound, is hard to shift, has poor acceleration, doesn't run smoothly, has a faulty O2 sensor, has a loose steering wheel, won't start, is stalling out when running, requires a tuneup, leaks oil, has an overheating motor, vibrates, needs electrical repairs, creates smoke from the exhaust pipe, is backfiring through the exhaust, or needs any kind of service, this easy to use product will help you to resolve your car problem.Home mechanics can have instant access to lots of information to help you fix your carRepairSurge digital service manual. Whether the car has a bumpy suspension, has loose components, is making loud pingingO2 sensor, or needs to be serviced for any other issue, the auto repair information from. RepairSurge can help you to resolve your car problem. Download it at RepairSurge.com! All Suzuki Swift Years Available:Now customize the name of a clipboard to store your clips.http://d2005.ru/userfiles/forklift-manual-price.xml

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Don't waste time calling around to your local bookstores or waiting for a repair manual to arrive by mail. Get access to our 1996 Suzuki Swift repair information right now, online. Find your 1996 Suzuki Swift repair manual right now at Chilton. Please try your request again later. Why did this happen. This page appears when Google automatically detects requests coming from your computer network which appear to be in violation of the Terms of Service. The block will expire shortly after those requests stop. This traffic may have been sent by malicious software, a browser plug-in, or a script that sends automated requests. If you share your network connection, ask your administrator for help — a different computer using the same IP address may be responsible. Learn more Sometimes you may see this page if you are using advanced terms that robots are known to use, or sending requests very quickly. WARNING: This service manual is intended for authorized SUZUKI dealers and qualified service me- chanics only. Inexperienced mechanics or mechanics without the proper tools and equipment may not be able to properly per- form the services described in this manual. The right is reserved to make changes at any time without notice.For the efficient use of manuals, start with one at the top of the list (i.e., the latest one). If desired section, item or description is not found in it, try next one in the list and do the same one by one till what is being searched is found. Also, there is a CONTENTS on the first page of EACH SECTION, where the main items in that section are listed. D When servicing parts other than air bag system, if shocks may be applied to air bag system component parts, re- move those parts beforehand. These general precautions apply to many of the service procedures described in this manual, and they will not necessarily be repeated with each procedure to which they apply.http://svenskafik.se/uploads/fckeditor/forklift-manuals-download.xml WARNING: D Whenever raising a vehicle for service, be sure to follow the instructions under “VEHICLE LIFTING POINTS”. When reconnect- ing the battery, connect the positive cable first and then the negative cable, and replace the terminal cover. D When removing parts that are to be reused, be sure to keep them arranged in an orderly manner so that they may be rein- stalled in the proper order and position. D After servicing fuel, oil, coolant, vacuum, exhaust or brake systems, check all lines related to the system for leaks. D For vehicles equipped with fuel injection systems, never dis- connect the fuel line between the fuel pump and injector without first releasing the fuel pressure, or fuel can be. PRECAUTIONS FOR CATALYTIC CONVERTER For vehicles equipped with a catalytic converter, use only un- leaded gasoline and be careful not to let a large amount of un- burned gasoline enter the converter or it can be damaged. Unlock the connector lock first and then pull them apart by holding connectors themselves. D When connecting connectors, also hold connectors and put them together until they lock securely (a click is heard). D When installing the wiring harness, fix it with clamps so that no slack is left. D Never connect any tester (voltmeter, ohmmeter, or whatever) to electronic control unit when its coupler is disconnected. D Before measuring voltage to check for electrical system, check to make sure that battery voltage is 11 V or higher. Such terminal voltage check at low battery voltage will lead to erroneous diagnosis. Check each terminal visually for poor contact (possibly caused Check contact tension by inserting and removing just by dirt, corrosion, rust, entry of foreign object, etc.). When checking it for proper connection, perform careful check of suspect circuits for: D Poor mating of connector halves, or terminals not fully seated in the connector body (backed out). Failure to follow cautions may adversely affect electronic control system.http://dev.pb-adcon.de/node/19590 D Keep the antenna as far away as possible from the vehicle’s elec- tronic control unit. Otherwise, rear wheels are driven and vehicle accidents, damage and personal injury may result. IDENTIFICATION WHETHER VEHICLE EQUIPPED WITH WU-TWC OR NOT It can be identified by the shape of exhaust manifold (1) and ex- haust pipe (2). Vehicle balance on hoist may change depending of what part to be removed. D Before lifting up the vehicle, check to be sure that end of hoist arm is not in contact with brake pipe, fuel pipe, bracket or any other part. WARNING: D Never apply jack against suspension parts (i.e., stabilizer, etc.) or vehicle floor, or it may get deformed. When replacing any fasteners, it is most important that replacement fasteners be the correct diameter, thread pitch and strength. FASTENER STRENGTH IDENTIFICATION Most commonly used metric fastener strength property classes are 4T, 6.8, 7T, 8.8 and radial line with the class identification embossed on the head of each bolt. If no description or specifi- cation is provided, refer to the following tightening torque chart for the applicable torque for each fastener. When a fastener of greater strength than the original one is used, however, use the torque specified for the original fasten- NOTE: D For the flanged bolt, flanged nut and self-lock nut of 4T and 7T strength, add 10 to the tightening torque. Refer to “Air Bag System Components and Wiring Location View” under “Gener- al Description” in air bag system section in order to confirm whether you are performing service on or near the air bag system components or wiring. Beyond 90,000 km (54,000 miles), carry out the same services at Interval: the same intervals respectively. This interval should be judged by 1,000) odometer reading or months, whichever comes first. Beyond 90,000 km (54,000 miles), carry out the same services at Interval: the same intervals respectively. This interval should be judged by This interval should be judged by 1,000) odometer reading or months, whichever comes first. Refer to SECTION 6B for replacement procedure of pump belt.Be sure to read “WARNING” in General Precaution in SEC- TION 0A and observe what in written there. Use engine oil of SE, SF, SG, SH or SJ grade. Filler inlet is at the top of cyl- inder head cover. 8) Start engine and run it for three minutes. Stop it and wait another 5 minutes before checking oil level. Also install reservoir. 5) Slowly pour specified amount of coolant to the base of radiator filler neck, and run engine, with radiator cap removed, until ra- diator upper hose is hot. ITEM 2-2 Distributor Cap and Rotor Inspection (if equipped) D Check distributor cap and rubber caps for cracks. D Clean dusty and stained parts using a dry, soft cloth. Refer to ON-VE- HICLE SERVICE of SECTION 6E1 or 6E2 for PCV valve checking procedure. D Check brake hoses and pipes for proper hook-up, leaks, cracks, chafing, wear, corrosion, bends, twists and other damage. Replace any of these parts as necessary. If any damage or wear is found, replace parking lever. Wheel Bearing Inspection 1) Check front wheel bearing for wear, damage, abnormal noise or rattles. Repair or replace defective parts, if any. D Check front suspension arm ball joint stud dust seals for leakage, detachment, tear or any other damage. Repair leaky point if any. 2) Make sure that vehicle is placed level for oil level check. 3) Remove oil level plug of transmission. 4) Check oil level. Repair leaky point, if any. 2) Make sure that vehicle is placed level for fluid level check. 3) Check fluid level. For fluid level checking procedure, refer to ON-VEHICLE SER- VICE in SECTION 7B and be sure to perform it under specified conditions. If any malfunction is found, lubricate hinge and latch or repair door lock system. WARNING: Clutch (For manual transmission) When carrying out road tests, select a safe Check for the following.Check that body, wheels and power transmitting sys- tem are free from abnormal noise and abnormal WARNING: vibration or any other abnormal condition. With vehicle parked on a fairly steep slope, Meters and Gauge make sure nothing is in the way downhill to. Refer to “Air Bag System Components and Wiring Location View” under “Gener- al Description” in air bag system section in order to confirm whether you are performing service on or near the air bag system components or wiring. Accordingly, when any internal engine parts are serviced, care and cleanliness are important. If done so, it may cause adverse effect to catalyst. After making sure that engine is cold, release fuel pressure as fol- lows. Driving Cycle A “Driving Cycle”. Serial data line (K line of ISO 9141) is used for SUZUKI scan tool (Tech-1) or generic scan tool to communicate with ECM (PCM). Body ground. Before using scan tool, read its Operator’s (Instruction) Manual carefully to have good understanding as to what functions are available and how to use it. STEP ACTION Customer Complaint Analysis Go to Step 2. Perform customer 1) Perform customer complaint analysis referring to the complaint analysis. For this purpose, use of such an inspection form will facilitate collecting information to the point required for proper analysis and diagnosis. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHECK 1) Prepare SUZUKI scan tool (Tech-1) or generic scan tool. 2) With ignition switch OFF, connect it to data link connector (DLC) (1) located on underside of instrument panel at driver’s seat side. Go to “ENGINE Check ignition control 1) Select “MISC” mode on SUZUKI scan tool and DIAGNOSIS TABLE”.Condition Possible Cause Referring Item Hard Starting. Even when the vehicle is in good condition, there may be cases where the checked value does not fall within each specified data range. CAUTION: ECM (PCM) cannot be checked by itself. It is strictly prohib- ited to connect voltmeter or ohmmeter to ECM (PCM) with coupler disconnected from it. CAUTION: Never touch terminals of ECM (PCM) itself or connect voltmeter or ohmmeter. 2) Check resistance between each terminal of couplers discon- nected. FLOW TABLE” Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG. performed? FLOW TABLE”. Check MAP Sensor and Its Circuit. Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble. 1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition Check for intermittent switch OFF. FLOW TABLE” performed. Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE”. Check IAT Sensor and Its Circuit. Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble. 1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch Check for intermittent OFF. FLOW TABLE” performed. Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE”. Check ECT Sensor and Its Circuit. Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble. 1) Connect scan tool with ignition switch OFF. FLOW TABLE” Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG. performed? FLOW TABLE”. Check TP Sensor and Its Circuit. Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble. 1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition Check for intermittent switch OFF and then turn ignition switch. D TP sensor malfunction D While vehicle running at specified engine speed. If voltmeter was Go to Step 3. 1) Turn ignition switch OFF and connect SUZUKI scan tool to used, check DLC.FLOW TABLE” performed. Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE”. Is there DTC(s) other than HO2S-1 Go to applicable DTC Go to Step 3. (DTC P0130)? Diag. INSPECTION STEP ACTION Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed. Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE”. Is there DTC(s) other than HO2S-1 (DTC P0133). Go to applicable DTC Replace HO2S-1. FLOW TABLE” performed. Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE”. Check Heater for Operation. Intermittent trouble Go to Step 3. 1) Check voltage at terminal C01-8. See Fig. 1. Check for intermittent 2) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature. D Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road. FLOW TABLE” performed. Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE”. Check exhaust system for leakage, loose Go to Step 3. Repair or replace. connection and damage. FLOW TABLE” performed. Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE”. Check HO2S-2 Heater and Its Circuit. Intermittent trouble. Go to Step 3. 1) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature. D Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester on a level road. FLOW TABLE” performed.Check intake air temp.FLOW TABLE” performed.Go to Step 7. Replace PCV valve. Is it in good condition. Check EVAP Canister Purge Valve for Closing. Check EVAP Go to Step 8. D Crankshaft timing belt pulley teeth damaged. FLOW TABLE” performed. Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE”. Check CKP Sensor for Resistance. Go to Step 3. Replace CKP sensor. 1) Disconnect CKP sensor connector with ignition switch OFF. FLOW TABLE” performed. Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE”. Is DTC P1500 (Engine starter signal circuit Go to DTC P1500 Go to Step 3. malfunction) detected? Diag. D Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and tester, on a level road. FLOW TABLE” performed. Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE”. Check Short Term Fuel Trim.FLOW TABLE” performed. Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE”. Check Radiator Cooling Fan Relay and Its Circuit. Intermittent trouble or Go to Step 3. 1) Turn ignition switch ON. FLOW TABLE” performed. Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE”. Does speedometer indicate vehicle speed. Go to Step 3. Speedometer cable disconnected or broken. FLOW TABLE” performed. Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE”. Check VSS for Resistance. Go to Step 3. Replace VSS. 1) Disconnect VSS connection with ignition switch OFF. 2) Check for proper connection to VSS at “Bl”. Check TP sensor (Go to Go to Step 3. 1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition DTC P0121 Flow Table) switch OFF, set parking brake and block drive If TP sensor is OK, wheels. Intermittent trouble. Go to Step 3. 1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition Check for intermittent switch OFF.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1) Turn ignition switch OFF. FLOW TABLE” performed. Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE”. Check EFE Heater and Its Circuit. Go to Step 3. Check for voltage at terminal C01-12 of ECM (PCM) Check for intermittent connector connected, under following each. DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE D ECM (PCM) (barometric pressure sensor) DTC P1450: D Barometric pressure: 136 kPa 1025 mmHg or higher, or malfunction. FLOW TABLE” performed. Go to Step 2. C02-12 connection. 2) Check for proper connection to resistor at each If wires and terminals. FLOW TABLE” performed. Go to Step 2. Refer to “Air Bag System Components and Wiring Location View” under “Gener- al Description” in air bag system section in order to confirm whether you are performing service on or near the air bag system components or wiring. Accordingly, when any internal engine parts are serviced, care and cleanliness are important. If done so, it may cause adverse effect to catalyst. After making sure that engine is cold, release fuel pressure as fol- lows. Driving Cycle A “Driving Cycle”. Serial data line (K line of ISO 9141) is used for SUZUKI scan tool (Tech-1) to communicate with ECM (PCM). Before using scan tool, read its Operator’s (Instruction) Manual carefully to have good understanding as to what functions are available and how to use it. STEP ACTION Customer Complaint Analysis Go to Step 2. Perform customer 1) Perform customer complaint analysis referring to the complaint analysis. For this purpose, use of such an inspection form will facilitate collecting information to the point required for proper analysis and diagnosis. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHECK 1) Prepare SUZUKI scan tool (Tech-1). 2) With ignition switch OFF, connect it to data link connector (DLC) (1) located on underside of instrument panel at driver’s seat side. During engine cranking circuit malfunction cycle Camshaft position sensor circuit 1 driving P0340 No signal during engine running cycle. Check ignition timing as follows: “ENGINE DIAGNO- Check ignition control 1) Using SUZUKI scan tool, select “MISC” mode on SIS TABLE” in this related parts referring SUZUKI scan tool and fix ignition timing to initial section. Condition Possible Cause Referring Item Hard Starting. Even when the vehicle is in good condition, there may be cases where the checked value does not fall within each specified data range. CAUTION: ECM (PCM) cannot be checked by itself. Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble. 1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition Check for intermittent switch OFF and then turn ignition switch. D TP sensor malfunction D While vehicle running at specified engine speed. FLOW TABLE” performed. Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE”. Is there DTC(s) other than HO2S-1 Go to applicable DTC Go to Step 3. (DTC P0130)? Diag. DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE D When running at specified idle speed after engine D Heated oxygen sensor-1 malfunction warmed up and running at specified vehicle speed, response time (time to change from lean to rich or. DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE D Engine warmed up. D “G” or “R” circuit open or short D While running under other than high load and high D Heated oxygen sensor malfunction D Fuel system malfunction. FLOW TABLE” performed. Go to Step 2. Go t o“ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE”. Check Heater for Operation. Intermittent trouble Go to Step 3. 1) Check voltage at terminal C01-7. See Fig. 1. Check for intermittent 2) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature. D Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road. FLOW TABLE” performed. Check EVAP Go to Step 8. D Crankshaft timing belt pulley teeth damaged. When starter motor fails to run and this DTC appears, check starter circuit first. FLOW TABLE” performed. Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE”. Check CMP Sensor and connector for proper Go to Step 3. Correct. installation. Intermittent trouble or Clean rotor teeth or See Fig. 4. faulty ECM (PCM). replace CMP sensor. D Damage Check for intermittent D No foreign material attached referring to Is it in good condition? D Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road. Is it in good condition. MAP Sensor Check Intermittent trouble Repair or replace. D Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and tester, on a level road. FLOW TABLE” performed. Go to Step 3. Replace VSS. 1) Disconnect VSS connection with ignition switch OFF. 2) Check for proper connection to VSS at “P”. Intermittent trouble or Go to Step 3. When using SUZUKI scan too: faulty ECM (PCM). 1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition Check for intermittent switch OFF, set parking brake and block drive referring to “Intermittent wheels. DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1) Turn ignition switch OFF. FLOW TABLE” performed. Go to Step 2. FLOW TABLE” performed. Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG. Go to Step 2. Radiator cooling Go to Step 2. Refer to “Air Bag System Components and Wiring Location View” under “Gener- al Description” in air bag system section in order to confirm whether you are performing service on or near the air bag system components or wiring. The vacuum checking procedure is as follows: 1) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature. 2) With engine stopped, remove blind plug hose from intake man- ifold and connect special tool (vacuum gauge and joint) to va- cated threaded hole. Special Tool (A): 09915-77311 (B): 09915-78211 NOTE: At this time, be very careful not to exert force to where heated oxygen sensor and its lead wire are connected. 4) Reinstall oil filter. Use a new gas- ket. 3) Install intake manifold (1) with throttle body to cylinder head. D Install clamps (3) as shown in figure, and tighten bolts and nuts to specification. Before installing gasket, check it for deterioration or damage, and replace as necessary. 2) Install exhaust manifold (1). Tighten manifold bolts and nuts to specified torque. Tightening Torque (a): 23 N m (2.3 kg-m, 17.0 lb-ft) If turned, interference may occur among piston and valves, and parts related to piston and valves may be dam- aged. If not, align two marks by turning camshaft but be careful not to turn it more than its allowable turning range which is described on previous page. Before installing, make sure that rubber seal (1) is between wa- ter pump and oil pump case and another between water pump and cylinder head. Tightening Torque (c): 11 N m (1.1 kg-m, 8.0 lb-ft) 8) Install crankshaft pulley (2). NOTE: D Never disassemble hydraulic valve lash adjuster. D Don’t apply force to body of adjuster, for oil in high pres- Don’t apply force sure chamber in adjuster will leak. If any malcondition is found, replace camshaft or cylinder head with housing. Never replace cylinder head without replacing housings. Pour engine oil through camshaft journal oil holes (2) and check that oil comes out from oil holes in sliding part of valve lash ad- juster. As it takes time for valves to settle in place, operating engine within half an hour after their installation may cause interference to occur between valves and piston. Remember, weakened valve springs can cause chatter, not to mention possibility of reducing power output due to gas leakage caused by decreased seating pressure. D Be sure to oil crankshaft journals, journal bearings, thrust bearings, crankpins, connecting rod bearings, pistons, pis- ton rings and cylinder bores. D Journal bearings, bearing caps, connecting rods, rod bear- ings, rod bearing caps, pistons and piston rings are in com- bination sets. Install new gasket. Do not reuse gasket removed in disassem- bly. Oil lip portion of oil seal before installing. Tighten housing bolts to specification. After installing oil seal housing, gasket edges might bulge out; if so, cut them off to make them flush with cylinder block and oil seal housing. Refer to “Air Bag System Components and Wiring Location View” under “Gener- al Description” in air bag system section in order to confirm whether you are performing service on or near the air bag system components or wiring. Oil is drawn up through oil pump strainer and passed through pump to oil filter. The filtered oil flows into two paths in cylinder block. A cylindrical cast against the cylinder wall as the piston travels its path.NOTE: After warming up engine, place transmission gear shift le- ver in “Neutral”. Special Tool (A): 09915-67311 (B): 09918-08210 SUZUKI GENUINE PARTS (C): Hose 09343-03087 (D): 3-way joint 09367-04002 3) Run engine at specified idle speed, and read vacuum gauge. Vacuum should be within the following specification. If oil level is low, add oil up to Full level mark on oil level gauge. NOTE: If sealing tape edge is bulged out from screw threads of switch, cut it off. After adjustment, tighten lock nut to specified torque while hold- ing adjusting screw stationary, and then make sure again that valve lash is within specification. INSTALLATION Reverse removal procedure for installation noting the followings. D Use new intake manifold gasket. Tighten bolts and nuts to specified torque. Tightening Torque (a): 32 N m (3.2 kg-m, 23.5 lb-ft) 3) Install exhaust manifold cover(s) (1). 4) Connect oxygen sensor coupler (3) and clamp (2) its wire se- curely. Inside cover 11. With crankshaft locked, remove crankshaft timing belt pulley bolt (3). If turned, interference may occur among piston and valves, and parts related to piston and valves may be damaged. Hand tighten only at this time. Check to ensure that plate movement in arrow direction as shown in figure causes tensioner to move in the same direction. After making sure that belt is free from slack, tighten tensioner stud first and then tensioner bolt to each specified torque. Remove oil, old sealant, and dusts from mating surfaces and oil pan inside. Tighten drain plug to specified torque. Tightening Torque (a): 50 N m (5.0 kg-m, 36 lb-ft) 4) Install clutch (torque converter) housing lower plate. 5) Install CKP sensor (1) and connect its coupler, then clamp its harness. DISASSEMBLY 4. Guide seal 1) Remove oil level gauge guide bolt (3) and pull out guide (2) from oil pump (1). 2) Remove rotor plate (1). 3) Remove outer rotor (1) and inner rotor (2). D Check outer and inner rotors, rotor plate, and oil pump case for excessive wear or damage. Tighten 5 screw securely. After installing plate, check to be sure that gears turn smoothly by hand. Tightening Torque (a): 11 N m (1.1 kg-m, 8.0 lb-ft) 5) Apply engine oil to guide seal (3) and install guide seal and guide 1. Refer to figure for proper installation of these parts. With crankshaft locked using flat end rod or the like (5), tighten crank timing belt pulley bolt (4) to specified torque. Place a container or rag under CMP sensor case, for a small amount of oil flows out during removal of case. 6) After loosening all valve adjusting screw lock nuts (2), turn ad- justing screws (1) back all the way to allow all rocker arms (3) to move freely. If limit is exceeded, replace shaft or arm, or both. The procedure is as follows. 1) Clean housing and camshaft journals. 2) Install camshaft to cylinder head. 3) Place a piece of gaging plastic the full width of journal of cam- shaft (parallel to camshaft). Install O-ring to rock- er arm shaft. 3) Install rocker arm shaft (3) with shaft bolt holes (4) facing up, rocker arm (exhaust side) (2) and rocker arm spring (1). Install housing as indicated by these marks. D Indicates position from timing D As camshaft housing No. 1 retains camshaft in proper position belt side. Tightening Torque (a): 60 N m (6.0 kg-m, 43.5 lb-ft) Special Tool (A): 09917-68221 11) Install belt tensioner, timing belt, outside cover, crankshaft pulley and water pump belt as previously outlined. Loosen all valve lash adjusting screws fully. 4. High-tension cords 2. Breather hose 5. Ignition coil assembly 3. PCV valve 6. Ignition coil coupler 10) Remove timing belt and camshaft as previously outlined. Be sure to take reading at more than one place along the length of each stem and guide. If pitting or wear is found there, valve stem end may be resurfaced, but not so much as to grind off its chamfer. When it is worn so much that its chamfer is gone, replace valve. Remember, weakened valve springs can cause chatter, not to mention possibility of reducing power output due to gas leakage caused by decreased seating pressure. Special Tool (A): 09916-34542 (B): 09916-38210 2) Install valve guide to cylinder head.After applying engine oil to seal and spindle of special tool (Valve guide installer handle), fit oil seal to spindle, and then install seal to valve guide by pushing special tool by hand. INSTALLATION 1) Remove oil gasket and oil on mating surfaces and install new head gasket (1) as shown in figure, that is, “TOP”. Refer to Section 0B. D Ease out piston pin circlips (1), as shown. D Force piston pin out. If cylinder bore is very rough or deeply scratched, or ridged, rebore cylinder and use oversize piston. D Using a cylinder gauge, measure cylinder bore in thrust and axial directions at two positions as shown in figure. Piston clearance should be within specification as given below. If it is out of specification, re- bore cylinder and use oversize piston. If measured gap is out of specification, replace ring. NOTE: Decarbon and clean top of cylinder bore before inserting pis- ton ring. Measure crank pin for out-of-round or taper with a micrometer.