Error message
[…] Such questions arise in one of two principal contexts: the defendant’s competency to proceed and the defendant’s mental status at the time of the offense. The issue of competency can be raised at any time prior to the point that the defendant is sentenced. These persons can be transferred to a psychiatric hospital for treatment and may be returned to stand trial once their competence has been restored. It is an affirmative defense, meaning that the defendant has the burden of establishing the defense by a preponderance of evidence. According to Section 40.15 of the New York State Penal Law, a person is not criminally responsible for conduct if “at the time of such conduct, as a result of mental disease or defect, he lacked substantial capacity to know or appreciate either: A police officer may apprehend and take into custody a person who commits a violation, misdemeanor of felony in the police officer’s presence.